407.539.2055

A Partner with
"The Better Health For All" Program
Because We Care About You!

 

 
Checkout


Lavender Fine AOC (5 ml) - Aromatherapy
Product ID: 3907-8

Lavender Fine AOC (5 ml) - Aromatherapy

List Price: $14.95
Price: $9.95
     
Most famous for its ability to accelerate the healing of wounds and burns. Lavender is also useful for coughs, colds, and sore throats. It is an effective relaxant and sedative and may be useful in cases of insomnia and nightmares.
 
   

Botanical Name: Lavandula angusti
Note: Middle
Odor Intensity: Medium

KEY USES
       
  Anxiety   Insect bites
  Bruises, burns, sunburn, cuts   Insomnia
  Hair loss   Inflammation
  Headache and migraine   Pain - arthritic, strains, sprains.
  Infection    
       

Aroma: Floral and herbaceous, clean.

Blends well with:
Most essential oils, especially geranium, clary sage, pine, thyme, peppermint and all citrus.

Part used:
Leaves and flowers

Properties: Antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, antivenom, emmenagogue, hemostatic, sedative, tonic.

Emotional concerns:
Lavender is very balancing and calming to the nervous system and can soothe states of anxiety, irritability, anger, frustration, and compulsion. Lavender may be helpful in cases of manic depression.

Contraindications:
Use with caution during pregnancy.
Be sure to use only true lavender, (Lavandula angustifolia).
Other types of lavender have different properties and stronger contraindications.

Other Comments:

Lavender is one of the most useful of all essential oils. It is perhaps most famous for its ability to accelerate the healing of wounds and burns. Lavender is also useful for coughs, colds, and sore throats. It is an effective relaxant and sedative and may be useful in cases of insomnia and nightmares.

Lavender essential oil is reputed to help with migraine headaches, and it is often used in skin care products due to its healing, soothing, and moisturizing properties. The name "lavender" may have come from the Latin word lavare, which means "to wash," because the Romans frequently used fragrant lavender in their bath waters.

NATURE'S SUNSHINE COMMENTS:

Lavender Fine Pure Essential Oil [Nervous, Immune, Skin] (Lavandula angustifolia, steam distilled, AOC) has long been considered the wonder oil of essential oils because of its versatility.
Lavender's cool, mellow, peaceful fragrance has traditionally been used for its balancing effects and soothing properties. It contains antiseptic, antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal compounds.
Lavender is good for all skin types and can be used undiluted topically.

 
« Previous | Next »